Jump to: navigation, search
This is the discussion page for Gelto. Click here to start a new topic.

Discussion pages are for discussing improvements to the article itself, not for discussions about the subject of the article.


Here's some worry in the Camerapedia community:

Rick writes on Flickr: Japanese camera maker Toakoki made this Gelto clone camera called the Northter in all-metal with smooth finish in 1950

According to Rebollo_fr's article it seems be an original Gelto.

What or who's right? U. Kulick 15:01, 2 January 2008 (EST)

According to Jim McKeown's book (page 921), the original Gelto dates from 1936 and was black, the all smooth silver Gelto came out in 1950, including the Norther variant seen in this photo with "Northter" on the front lens shutter cover. The word Gelto is printed in relief on one side. There was a mottled silver model and a mottled gold model Gelto III produced in 1938 that predates the Norther.

That's true, the version with the Northter shutter is postwar. This is already what is said in the article in this section, which shows a Gelto with Northter shutter on a red background. The bare metal finish is typical of an early postwar Gelto. I disagree with McKeown on the dating of the New Gelto, but this is another matter.
I am interested to know some other details about this example: is the shutter a Northter Model-I or a Model-II? what is the lens number? --Rebollo fr 17:50, 2 January 2008 (EST)
that's what I wanted to know: it's an original Gelto, a regular Gelto from the original manufacturer, not a clone named Northter. The manufacturer name of older Geltos is sometimes given as Takahashi Kogaku. Is the factory name imprinted on the cameras?
U. Kulick 15:52, 3 January 2008 (EST)
Yes, absolutely: Northter is the name of the shutter, not of the camera. (In some contexts, "original" means "first version", this is how we came to misunderstand your question in the first place.) The mention of Takahashi Kogaku appears in Sugiyama, this is certainly why it is repeated so often. I have seen Gelto ads with the name "Tōa Kōki" as early as 1939, and I have seen ads from 1937 and 1938 with the name "Gelto Camera Werke", which is probably a dummy name (as the other Japanese Camera Works), but nothing with Takahashi Kogaku. Future research will hopefully tell. --Rebollo fr 16:04, 3 January 2008 (EST)

The original Gelto did NOT have an accessory shoe. Early Geltos have the circular turn-tab on the top. Later versions like this one have the lever switch on top. I used the term "clone" because of the "clone-like" similarity to the DIIIs.

Again, this is what is written in the article, in the first sub-section "Original Gelto". The only minor problem that was raised by Uwe is that the camera is not called Northter, because it is the name of the shutter. --Rebollo fr 04:46, 4 January 2008 (EST)

Gelto D-lll

  My copy of the D-lll, has a T,B,5~250 shutter and its in High chrome and says Gelto-Dlll. McKweons book is full of errors and is a guide, not 100% accurate, still its a great guide series of camera books. There is a REAL weakness in history of Japanese cameras from 1935 through 1945 period, as manufacturers, shutter designers, lens designers and companies merged or were bombed out of existence during WW2. Much research needs to be done and many variants are extremely rare, show up on eBay and there simply is no web info at all, or worse, its totally wrong info. The Norther shutter was used on post and pre war cameras from many manufacturers. The fact that the example displayed has NO red self timer lever , indicates Pre war build.